Guides

Spotify ads for artists: Marquee, Showcase and Ads Manager

Spotify gives artists two ways to pay for listeners: Marquee and Showcase inside Spotify for Artists, charged per click, and Spotify Ads Manager (its help pages also call it Ad Studio) for audio and video ads. Here's who can use each, what they cost, and how they compare with Instagram ads.

By Plastic · Updated 15 October 2026 · 4 min read

In this guide
  1. Spotify's ad options at a glance
  2. Marquee: a pop-up for your new release
  3. Showcase: a banner on Home, for any release
  4. Spotify Ads Manager (Ad Studio): ads for anyone
  5. Spotify ads or Instagram ads?
  6. Questions

Spotify's ad options at a glance

MarqueeShowcaseAds Manager (Ad Studio)
What listeners seeA full-screen pop-up in the phone appA banner on Home and BrowseAudio, video and display ads
Which musicA release under 21 days oldAny releaseAnything
How you payPer click (saves count)Per click (saves count)Your budget
Budget$100 to $10,000$100 to $10,000About 250 in local currency
Runs forUp to 10 daysUp to 14 daysYou choose
Who can use it1,000 streams and 5,000 active listeners in a market1,000 streams in a marketAnyone
WhereSpotify for ArtistsSpotify for Artistsads.spotify.com
Spotify ads for artists: three Spotify ad formats side by side on phone screens: Marquee as a full-screen pop-up for a new release, Showcase as a banner on Home, and an audio ad between songs, each labeled with how it's paid forSave this image

Marquee: a pop-up for your new release

Marquee puts your new release in front of listeners as a full-screen recommendation in the Spotify phone app.

  • Only for new releases, and it has to start within 21 days of the release date.
  • You need an audience already: 1,000 streams in the last 28 days and 5,000 monthly active listeners in the market you target.
  • You pay per click, and Spotify counts saves as clicks. You're only charged for clicks that happen, so you may spend less than your budget.
  • Budget from $100 to $10,000. You can't raise it after the campaign starts; you'd start a second one.

Showcase: a banner on Home, for any release

Showcase shows your release as a banner on the Home screen (phone and desktop) and in Browse (phone).

  • Any release, any time, including your older songs.
  • Easier to qualify for: 1,000 streams in the last 28 days in a target market.
  • Same pricing as Marquee: per click, saves included, $100 to $10,000, and it runs for 14 days.

Both live under Campaigns in Spotify for Artists, in a list of supported countries (the US, Canada, Mexico, much of Europe, Australia, New Zealand, Argentina, Brazil, Chile and Colombia), and your payment card has to come from one of them.

Spotify Ads Manager (Ad Studio): ads for anyone

Spotify Ads Manager is Spotify's self-serve ad platform for any business, not just artists. Its help pages call it both Ads Manager and Ad Studio.

  • Formats: audio, video, podcast, display and carousel ads.
  • Targeting: age, gender, location and language, plus music genres, playlists, podcast topics and interests.
  • Budget: Spotify's help pages give a campaign minimum of 250 in your local currency. Check the current number when you sign up.
  • No streams needed. Unlike Marquee and Showcase, there's no audience threshold.

For a new artist, that minimum buys one campaign. The same money on Instagram can test several parts of a song for weeks.

Spotify ads or Instagram ads?

Marquee and ShowcaseInstagram (Meta) ads
Who it reachesPeople already on SpotifyAnyone, even people who don't know you
Best forPushing a release to your audienceFinding new listeners, and your best part
What you showYour release and its artworkA short video of any part of the song
Smallest test$100 a campaign$5 to $15 a day, for a week

A simple order that works for many artists: use Instagram ads to find new listeners and to learn which part of the song hooks people, then, once you have the listeners Marquee asks for in a market, use Marquee on your next release there. Our guide to promoting a song with ads shows the Instagram side step by step.

One song in. An ad for every part.

Five ads from one song, one per part, each with its own line.

By hand in an editor

Making 15 videos takes all evening.

Clips

Every part on every backdrop, in one export.

Questions

Is Spotify Ad Studio the same as Spotify Ads Manager?

Yes, it's the same self-serve ad platform. Spotify's own pages use both names.

How much does Marquee cost?

You set a budget between $100 and $10,000 and pay per click, with saves counted as clicks. The price of a click depends on your audience and market.

Who can use Marquee?

Artists with at least 1,000 streams in the last 28 days and 5,000 monthly active listeners in the market they target, for a release that's at most 21 days old.

Can I advertise my song on Spotify with a small budget?

Showcase starts at $100 and only needs 1,000 streams in the last 28 days in a market. Below that, Instagram ads at $5 to $15 a day are the cheaper way to start.

Do Spotify ads count as streams?

The ad itself isn't a stream. When people click through and play your song for at least 30 seconds, those plays count like any other.

Sources

More guides and free tools

All guides →